Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Chic Promotions (ABN 99537475840) respects individual privacy and the rights of individuals to control their personal information. Chic Promotions understands that the security of your personal information is important to you. We are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us and which we collect from you. This Privacy Policy sets out information about how we collect and deal with personal information.

How We Collect and Hold Personal Information

Chic Promotions collects your personal information that you voluntarily and knowingly provide when:

  1. you submit your details to us via email or contact form or
  2. you contact us by telephone or mail to make an enquiry about us or our services.

Your personal information is held in both electronic form and hard copy.  Whilst every care is taken to protect your information,  personal or company information transmitted to us is transmitted at your own risk due to the nature of electronic transmissions.

Purpose For Which We Collect, Hold, Use And Disclose Your Personal Information

Chic Promotions will use or disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to enable us to fulfil your requests for our services
  2. to place you in jobs with potential clients and seek placement opportunities for you
  3. to provide you with information about services, opportunities, promotions and our  newsletter from time to time
  4. to respond to any query or complaint that you may make, and
  5. for internal administration, account keeping and invoicing purposes.

This may occur both where you have consented to the disclosure and you would reasonably expect that your information will be disclosed.

In particular, we disclose information, including personal information such as your name, photos and physical measurements for public view as part of your portfolio on our Website.  We do not disclose sensitive information on the Website.  Disclosure of certain personal information enables potential clients to contact us for further information. When your personal information is disclosed on our Website that information may be accessed by individuals anywhere in the world.  Chic Promotions has no control over the subsequent use and disclosure of that personal information and cannot be accountable under the Privacy Act for any subsequent use. Your personal information may be provided to third party contractors engaged to perform functions or provide services relating to the purposes for which we collect personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may provide your personal information to firms engaged by us to assist with our marketing campaigns. We may also use or disclose your personal information if required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order. We may disclose your personal information overseas if we receive a request from a potential job opportunity for you from a recipient who is overseas.

Types of Information Collected and Held

“Personal information” about you is information or an opinion about you or which is reasonably identifiable as you, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form. The types of personal information that we collect and hold include:

  1. full name and date of birth
  2. photos of you
  3. gender
  4. racial or ethnic origin
  5. physical measurements and descriptions
  6. contact details such as telephone number, address and email address
  7. RSA (responsible service of alcohol) and RCG (Responsible Service of Gambling) Certificate details
  8. financial details such as banking, superannuation and Tax File Number details
  9. curriculum vitae – including past educational, employment and both personal and professional referee details
  10. Information on your specific skills and abilities including performance, languages etc.

Access To or Correction Of Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information that we hold, and you may seek the correction of such information by contacting our Director on 0405 504 026, rachel@chicpromotions.com.au or PO Box 1234, Cronulla NSW 2230.

Please note that records of Personal Information pertaining to employment must be kept by Chic Promotions for a period of seven (7) years.

Complaints About A Privacy Breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please direct your complaint to us at one of the contact points set out above. Our Director will review your complaint and liaise with you to resolve your complaint.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

If Chic Promotions changes this Privacy Policy we will post those changes onto our website. Amendments will be effective immediately upon being placed on the website.

Policy last updated May 2017.

©Chic Promotions